Broadcom sells two very different things. The first is semiconductors: custom AI accelerators (XPUs), Ethernet switches, network interface cards, optical components, radio-frequency modules for smartphones, storage controllers and broadband chips, sold to hyperscalers, frontier-model AI companies and equipment makers. The second is infrastructure software: the VMware Cloud Foundation private-cloud platform, mainframe software, cybersecurity and storage networking management, sold to large enterprises and governments. The filing reports these as two segments and nothing finer.
The business in one page
Revenue was $63,887 million, up 23.9%. Semiconductor solutions is 57.7% of that and infrastructure software 42.3%, against 21.3% in FY2023, before VMware. Upfront software licence revenue, recognised in a single amount at signing, rose from $4,601 million to $7,800 million, 28.9% of software revenue. A single distributor accounted for 32% of revenue and 44% of trade receivables. Employees at year end: approximately 33,000, 57% of them in research and development.
Three things have no counterpart in the comparative columns: a tax benefit of $397 million instead of an expense, which lifts net income to $23,126 million; a $1,321 million valuation allowance against corporate alternative minimum tax credits after the One Big Beautiful Bill Act; and Taiwan crossing 10% of revenue for the first time in the years shown. There were no acquisitions: the $13,595 million of floating-rate VMware term loans was repaid in full instead.
What we think matters
- Cash generation with almost no capital
- Software at 77% segment margin
- Deleveraging completed in one year
- One customer, 32% of revenue
- Dilution that buybacks did not offset
- A tax rate that will not repeat
How Broadcom makes money
Competitive advantage
The filing reports approximately 19,000 patents and 2,170 pending applications, expiring between 2025 and 2044, and states that no single patent is material.
Research and development is 17.2% of revenue, $10,977 million.
In software the position shows in the margins: a 93.0% segment gross margin and a 76.8% segment operating margin.
In semiconductors the filing points to long-standing customer relationships and two sole-source in-house processes: FBAR filters at Fort Collins and indium phosphide wafers at Breinigsville. The segment operating margin is 57.6%.
The limits are declared by the company. It expects more competition from "new companies, including some of our customers", and TSMC produced approximately 95% of the wafers made by third parties.
Pricing power
No average selling prices, price lists or price revisions are published, for either chips or software, so pricing power can only be inferred from margins and mix.
Software segment operating margin rose 11.7 points, from 65.1% to 76.8%. The filing attributes this to VCF demand, upfront licences and lower labour costs after the integration, and does not separate price.
In semiconductors the segment gross margin, 68.1%, is still below the 70.0% of FY2023.
Three pressures are disclosed: TSMC "has raised, and may in the future raise, their prices"; AI customers "have made greater demands on us with regards to pricing and contractual terms"; and selling AI racks "will likely increase our operating margin but compress or lower future gross margin".
Growth transparency
There were no acquisitions in FY2025, only $300 million of proceeds from selling businesses, so FY2025 growth is organic.
The FY2024 comparison is still impure: VMware has only been consolidated since 22 November 2023, and FY2024 was a 53-week year against 52 in FY2025.
Against the filing's own FY2024 pro forma revenue of $52,188 million, growth was 22.4% rather than the reported 23.9%. The pro forma year is still 53 weeks, and the filing does not quantify the extra week.
In FY2024 the acquisition effect dominated: VMware contributed $12,384 million, so growth excluding it was 9.4%.
Semiconductor revenue is not broken down by product. Segment growth of 22.5% is attributed to "custom AI accelerators and AI networking products" without figures.
Scalability
Segment research and development, excluding share-based compensation, grew 1.9% and segment selling and administrative fell 20.3%, against revenue up 23.9%.
There is no leverage on the cost of products: stripping out software licences, whose costs the filing calls immaterial, products revenue grew 22.0% against cost of products sold up 23.6%.
The item growing fastest is share-based compensation, up 33.5%, which the filing names as the main cause of higher research spending.
Part of the GAAP margin improvement, from 26.1% to 39.9%, comes from lower VMware amortisation, down 13.0%, and restructuring, down 61.4%, rather than from efficiency.
Catalysts identified in the filing
- $33.3 billion of contracted obligations
Remaining performance obligations on multi-year contracts without termination rights are approximately $33.3 billion, of which the company expects to recognise about 35%, roughly $11.7 billion, over the next twelve months. The filing warns the figure excludes contracts with termination rights.
- AI racks and higher capital expenditure
The filing states that capital expenditure will be higher in FY2026 than in FY2025 and describes selling or leasing AI racks built around its XPUs. The company expects that to raise operating margin and compress gross margin.
- VMware Cloud Foundation releases
The July 2025 VCF research project, valued at $750 million at the merger date, is now expected in the first half of FY2026. Software revenue growth of 25.8% in FY2025 is attributed largely to VCF demand and the move to subscriptions.
- Amortisation and restructuring rolling off
Amortisation of acquired intangibles falls from $8,062 million to an expected $7,880 million in FY2026 and $6,805 million in FY2027, and VMware restructuring is described as substantially completed. GAAP earnings benefit with no change in cash.
- Capital returns and a higher dividend
$7,550 million remains under the $10 billion buyback programme, extended to 31 December 2026. On 9 December 2025 the board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.65, which annualises to $2.60 against $2.360 paid in FY2025, a mechanical increase of 10.2% rather than a commitment.
Financial analysis
Figures for 3 fiscal years, taken from the Key Metrics tables of each annual report. When a later filing restates a figure, we use the figure reported for that year's own filing.
Key metrics
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $35.8B | $51.6B | $63.9B |
| Gross margin | 68.9% | 63.0% | 67.8% |
| Operating margin | 45.2% | 26.1% | 39.9% |
| Net margin (GAAP) | 39.3% | 11.4% | 36.2% |
| Operating cash flow | $18.1B | $20.0B | $27.5B |
| Capex | $0.45B | $0.55B | $0.62B |
| Free cash flow | $17.6B | $19.4B | $26.9B |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.17B | $5.67B | $7.57B |
| Dividends + buybacks | $13.5B | $17.0B | $13.6B |
| Net cash | – | -$61.9B | -$52.3B |
| Total debt | – | $71.2B | $68.4B |
| Shareholders’ equity | $24.0B | $67.7B | $81.3B |
| Effective tax rate | 6.7% | 37.8% | -1.7% |
| ROIC (invested capital, cash taxes) | – | 7.1% | 16.9% |
Key risks
The main weaknesses and risks identified in the latest annual report, in the order the report presents them.
- One customer, 32% of revenue
A single distributor in the semiconductor segment accounted for 32% of FY2025 revenue, against 28% in FY2024 and 21% in FY2023, and for 44% of trade receivables against 18% a year earlier. The top five end customers are approximately 40% of revenue. The filing does not say how much of that distributor's purchases reach one end customer.
- Dilution that buybacks did not offset
Share-based compensation was $7,568 million, 11.8% of revenue and up 33.5%, and shares outstanding still rose 1.2% after $2,450 million of buybacks and $3,860 million of shares withheld for taxes. Unrecognised cost already committed is $23,833 million over a weighted-average 3.4 years, of which $8,301 million falls in FY2026 alone.
- A tax rate that will not repeat
The effective rate was minus 1.7%, helped by $7.9 points of releases from expiring statutes and $9.6 points of excess benefits on share-based awards. At the taxes actually paid in cash, $2,589 million, income falls from $23,126 million to $20,140 million, 12.9% lower, and the filing expects the global minimum tax in Singapore from FY2026 to have a "material" impact.
- Software revenue recognised earlier
Upfront licence revenue reached $7,800 million, 28.9% of software revenue against 21.4% a year earlier. Contract assets, revenue recognised but not yet invoiced, rose 102.7% to $8,922 million while contract liabilities fell 10.2%, and days sales outstanding went from 31.3 to 40.8.
- A balance sheet made of acquired assets
Goodwill and intangibles are $130,074 million, 76.0% of total assets, leaving tangible equity at minus $48,782 million. Principal debt is $67,120 million, of which $7,120 million matures in FY2028, and the amortisation of acquired intangibles that flatters future GAAP earnings, falling to $7,880 million in FY2026, is the price paid to buy the revenue.
Open questions the filing does not answer
- Who is the distributor accounting for 32% of revenue, and what share of its purchases ends up with a single end customer? The filing names neither.
- How much revenue comes from AI accelerators and from AI racks, at what margin, and on what payment terms? Segment growth of 22.5% is attributed to them without a figure.
- How far will the tax rate rise with the global minimum tax in Singapore? The filing says only "material".
- How much of software growth is price, how much is the shift to upfront licence recognition, and how much is new customers? And what is the renewal rate on VMware contracts?
- What capital expenditure is planned for FY2026, beyond "higher"? The figure sets how much of the rack business is Broadcom's own capital.
- What are the outcomes and possible penalties of the investigations by regulators in Korea, Japan and the European Union into contracting practices? No amounts are given.
At $369.63 on 31 October 2025 and 4,741,273,799 shares, the market valued Broadcom at $1,752,517 million, 75.8 times 2025 earnings and 65.1 times free cash flow. The free cash flow yield is 1.54%, and 1.10% net of share-based compensation; the owner earnings yield is 1.61%. The notes Broadcom itself issued in September 2025 carry effective rates between 4.34% and 4.99%: the equity's starting yield is below what the company pays its own lenders.
Operating quality is high and documented, with segment margins between 57.6% and 76.8%, free cash flow above net income and debt falling from 2.65 to 1.53 times EBITDA. Earnings quality is lower than net income suggests, for three measurable reasons: a negative tax rate that will not repeat, net dilution of 1.2% despite $6,310 million spent on buybacks and withholdings, and software revenue increasingly recognised upfront. The thesis rests on three conditions, each checkable in later filings: that AI growth continues without the top customer cutting orders; that leasing and deferred-payment arrangements for AI racks do not turn revenue into long-term receivables; and that software margins stay above 70% once the upfront share stops growing.
Strengths
- Cash generation with almost no capital
Free cash flow of $26,914 million is 42.1% of revenue and 116.4% of net income, on capital expenditure of just $623 million. Tangible invested capital, after stripping goodwill and intangibles, is $3,485 million: the operating business itself returns 648% on it.
- Software at 77% segment margin
Infrastructure software earned $20,765 million of segment operating income on $27,029 million of revenue, a 76.8% margin against 65.1% a year earlier, with a 93.0% segment gross margin. It is now 49.4% of total segment operating income.
- Deleveraging completed in one year
Net debt fell from $61,888 million to $52,267 million and net debt to EBITDA from 2.65x to 1.53x. The $13,595 million of floating-rate term loans raised for VMware was repaid in full, leaving all debt at fixed rates, and interest cover rose from 3.4x to 7.9x.
- Operating leverage on cash costs
Segment research and development, which excludes share-based compensation, rose 1.9% and segment selling and administrative fell 20.3%, against revenue up 23.9%. GAAP operating margin went from 26.1% to 39.9%, though part of that comes from lower VMware amortisation and restructuring rather than efficiency.
- Growth without acquisitions in FY2025
There were no acquisitions in the year; the cash flow statement shows zero. Against the FY2024 pro forma revenue the filing itself provides, $52,188 million, growth was 22.4%, close to the 23.9% reported.
Last year’s watch-list, checked against this filing
| What we flagged | What happened | Result |
|---|---|---|
| VMware Cloud Foundation March 2025 releases, a research project valued at $2,900 million at the merger date | $1,380 million released in FY2024 and $1,520 million in FY2025 | MET |
| VMware Cloud Foundation July 2025 releases, valued at $750 million | Now expected in the first half of FY2026 | DELAYED - by at least one quarter |
| VMware July 2024 networking and security releases, $1,080 million in total | Released in FY2024 | MET |
| April 2025 buyback programme, up to $10 billion by 31 December 2025 | $2,450 million used and the deadline extended to 31 December 2026 | PARTLY EXECUTED - 24.5% of the authorisation |
| 2021-2022 buyback programmes, $20 billion by 31 December 2023 | Fully used | MET |
| 2023 term loans raised for VMware, $30,390 million at floating rates | The remaining $13,595 million repaid in full during FY2025 | COMPLETED |
| VMware integration restructuring | Restructuring charges fell from $1,787 million to $597 million and the filing calls the programme substantially completed | CONCLUDED |
What to watch in the next filing
- The top customer's share of revenue. Above 35% of sales, or above 50% of trade receivables, from 32% and 44% in 2025, and concentration becomes the dominant risk.
- Contract assets. Above $12 billion, from $8,922 million, or growing faster than revenue for another year, and revenue quality deteriorates materially.
- Software segment operating margin. Below 70%, from 76.8%, and the thesis of software as the margin engine no longer holds.
- Share-based compensation against revenue. Above 13%, from 11.8%, or shares outstanding rising more than 1.5% a year, and dilution erodes free cash flow per share.
- Net debt against EBITDA. Above 2.5x, from 1.53x, including through new acquisitions or rack financing, and financial strength needs reassessing.
Research on Broadcom Inc.
Everything we have published on this company, newest first.