BROADCOM INC. (AVGO) — INVESTMENT REPORT

Analysis of the Form 10-K | Fiscal year ended 11/02/2025

FY2025, ended 11/02/2025. Financial statements in US dollars; amounts in US$ millions (mn) unless otherwise stated. The price used for the multiples is the closing price supplied, referenced to 11/2/2025. The share count is the cover-page figure, at 11/28/2025.

1. COMPANY PROFILE

Broadcom designs and sells two very different things. The first is semiconductors and semiconductor-based systems: custom accelerators (XPUs), Ethernet switches, network interface cards, optical components, radio-frequency modules for smartphones, storage controllers, chips for set-top boxes and broadband, industrial components. The second is infrastructure software: the VMware Cloud Foundation private-cloud platform, mainframe software, cybersecurity (Symantec, Carbon Black), enterprise software and fibre channel storage networking management.

Chip customers are hyperscalers, companies with frontier AI models, equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and their contract manufacturers. According to the document, distributors and OEMs "typically account for the substantial majority of our semiconductor sales"; sales to distributors account for 48% of total revenue. Software is sold to large enterprises and government agencies, directly or through resellers. For chips, revenue is recognized on transfer of control, with payment terms described as "short-term in duration". For software, licenses without a termination right are recognized upfront, while contracts with termination for convenience and support are recognized over time.

The document defines two segments: "semiconductor solutions", which also includes intellectual property licensing, and "infrastructure software", which also includes the fibre channel storage area networking (FC SAN) business.

Revenue by segment (US$ mn)

Segment FY2025 % FY2024 % FY2023 % YoY 25/24 YoY 24/23
Semiconductor solutions 36,858 57.7% 30,096 58.4% 28,182 78.7% +22.5% +6.8%
Infrastructure software 27,029 42.3% 21,478 41.6% 7,637 21.3% +25.8% +181.2%
Total 63,887 100% 51,574 100% 35,819 100% +23.9% +44.0%

Revenue by geographic region, based on delivery location (US$ mn)

Region FY2025 % FY2024 % FY2023 % YoY 25/24 YoY 24/23
Asia Pacific 35,896 56.2% 28,422 55.1% 23,920 66.8% +26.3% +18.8%
Americas 18,939 29.6% 14,970 29.0% 8,279 23.1% +26.5% +80.8%
EMEA 9,052 14.2% 8,182 15.9% 3,620 10.1% +10.6% +126.0%
Total 63,887 100% 51,574 100% 35,819 100% +23.9% +44.0%

FY2025 revenue by country of delivery (Note 13)

Country US$ mn %
United States 16,506 25.8%
China (incl. Hong Kong) 11,155 17.5%
Singapore 10,796 16.9%
Taiwan 6,451 10.1%
Other countries 18,979 29.7%
Total 63,887 100%

The document warns that the breakdown follows delivery location and that "a substantial portion of our products shipped or delivered to China (including Hong Kong) is included in devices sold by our end customers in the United States and Europe".

At November 2, 2025 the company had approximately 33,000 employees, 57% of them in research and development. The document does not provide the figure for prior years.

The executive officers listed as of December 18, 2025 are Hock E. Tan (CEO since 2006), Kirsten M. Spears (CFO since 2020), Mark D. Brazeal and Charlie B. Kawwas. The document does not report changes among the signatories or the executive officers during the year.

New or modified items introduced by the document this year:

2. BUSINESS QUALITY AND GROWTH DYNAMICS

Competitive advantage

The document reports approximately 19,000 patents and 2,170 pending applications. Expiration dates range from 2025 to 2044 and the company states that it is not dependent on any single patent.

R&D / revenue = 10,977 / 63,887 = 17.2%.

In software, the strength of the position shows in segment margins.

Software operating margin = 20,765 / 27,029 = 76.8%. Software segment gross margin = (27,029 − 1,902) / 27,029 = 93.0%.

In semiconductors, the document points to long-standing customer relationships and some proprietary in-house processes: FBAR filters (Fort Collins fab, sole source) and the indium phosphide-based wafers used in fibre optics products (Breinigsville, sole source).

Semiconductor operating margin = 21,232 / 36,858 = 57.6%.

The advantage has limits declared by the company itself. The document expects more competition also from "new companies, including some of our customers" entering its markets. Manufacturing depends on TSMC, which produced approximately 95% of the wafers manufactured by third parties.

Pricing power

The document does not provide average selling prices, price lists or price revisions, for either chips or software. Pricing power can therefore only be inferred from margins and mix.

Indicator FY2025 FY2024 FY2023
Semiconductor segment gross margin ((revenue − cost of revenue) / revenue) 68.1% 67.4% 70.0%
Software segment gross margin 93.0% 89.3% 91.9%
Semiconductor segment operating margin 57.6% 55.7% 58.5%
Software segment operating margin 76.8% 65.1% 73.8%

In software, operating margin rose by 11.7 points (76.8% − 65.1%). The document attributes revenue growth to demand for VCF, to upfront license revenue on contracts without a termination right and to the transition to a subscription model, and the margin improvement also to lower labor costs after the VMware integration. How much of this comes from price increases cannot be separated with the data in the document.

In semiconductors, the FY2025 segment gross margin (68.1%) is lower than in FY2023 (70.0%). The document flags three pressures on prices or costs: TSMC "has raised, and may in the future raise, their prices"; AI customers "have made greater demands on us with regards to pricing and contractual terms"; the sale of AI racks "will likely increase our operating margin but compress or lower future gross margin".

Growth transparency (organic vs inorganic)

There were no acquisitions in FY2025 (cash flow statement: zero under acquisitions); there was instead a sale of businesses for 300 mn of proceeds, with a 72 mn reduction in goodwill. The comparison with FY2024 remains impure for two further reasons: VMware has been consolidated since November 22, 2023, so FY2024 does not contain roughly the first three weeks of VMware; FY2024 had 53 weeks against 52 in FY2025.

The document provides a pro forma figure that neutralizes the first effect.

FY2025 revenue growth on FY2024 pro forma = 63,887 / 52,188 − 1 = +22.4% (reported: +23.9%).

The FY2024 pro forma is still a 53-week year: the comparison still penalizes FY2025 by one week, whose value the document does not quantify.

For FY2024 the acquisition effect dominates: VMware contributed 12,384 mn of revenue.

FY2024 revenue growth excluding VMware = (51,574 − 12,384) / 35,819 − 1 = +9.4%.

FY2024 pro forma growth = 52,188 / 48,227 − 1 = +8.2%.

The document does not break down semiconductor revenue by product: segment growth (+22.5%) is attributed to "custom AI accelerators and AI networking products", without figures. Upfront license revenue rose from 4,601 to 7,800 mn.

Share of software revenue FY2025 = 7,800 / 27,029 = 28.9%. Share FY2024 = 4,601 / 21,478 = 21.4%.

A growing portion of software revenue is therefore recognized in a single amount at signing, rather than over the life of the contract.

Scalability

Item FY2025 FY2024 Change
Revenue 63,887 51,574 +23.9%
Cost of products sold 12,115 9,805 +23.6%
Cost of subscriptions and services 2,371 2,983 −20.5%
Research and development (GAAP) 10,977 9,310 +17.9%
Selling, general and administrative (GAAP) 4,211 4,959 −15.1%
Segment R&D, excluding SBC 5,957 5,847 +1.9%
Segment SG&A, excluding SBC 2,291 2,876 −20.3%
Stock-based compensation 7,568 5,670 +33.5%
Amortization of intangibles 8,062 9,267 −13.0%

Operating leverage is strong on cash costs: segment research and SG&A grow little or decline while revenue rises 23.9%.

There is no leverage on the cost of products. Products revenue includes software licenses, whose costs are described as "immaterial"; they therefore have to be excluded for the comparison.

Products revenue excluding licenses = 44,847 − 7,800 = 37,047 (FY2024: 34,960 − 4,601 = 30,359); growth = 37,047 / 30,359 − 1 = +22.0%, against +23.6% for cost of products sold.

The item growing faster than revenue is stock-based compensation, which the document identifies as the main cause of the increase in research spending: "The increase was primarily due to higher stock-based compensation". Part of the improvement in the GAAP operating margin, from 26.1% to 39.9%, comes from lower VMware-related amortization and restructuring charges, not from efficiency.

3. IN-DEPTH FINANCIAL ANALYSIS

Income statement — last 3 years

Item (US$ mn) FY2025 FY2024 FY2023 Chg. 25/24 Chg. 24/23
Revenue 63,887 51,574 35,819 +23.9% +44.0%
Cost of revenue 20,593 19,065 11,129 +8.0% +71.3%
Gross profit 43,294 32,509 24,690 +33.2% +31.7%
Gross margin 67.8% 63.0% 68.9% +4.7 pt −5.9 pt
Research and development 10,977 9,310 5,253 +17.9% +77.2%
Selling, general and administrative 4,211 4,959 1,592 −15.1% +211.5%
Amortization of intangibles (opex) 2,031 3,244 1,394 −37.4% +132.7%
Restructuring and other charges 591 1,533 244 −61.4% +528.3%
Operating income 25,484 13,463 16,207 +89.3% −16.9%
Operating margin 39.9% 26.1% 45.2% +13.8 pt −19.1 pt
Interest expense (3,210) (3,953) (1,622) −18.8% +143.7%
Other income, net 455 406 512 +12.1% −20.7%
Pre-tax income 22,729 9,916 15,097 +129.2% −34.3%
Income taxes (397) 3,748 1,015 n.m. +269.3%
Net income 23,126 5,895 14,082 +292.3% −58.1%
Net margin 36.2% 11.4% 39.3%
Diluted EPS (US$) 4.77 1.23 3.30 +287.8% −62.7%
Weighted-average diluted shares (mn) 4,853 4,778 4,272 +1.6% +11.8%

FY2025 revenue, operating income and net income are the highest among the years presented in the document (FY2023-FY2025).

FY2025 net income is inflated by the tax line: a benefit of 397 mn instead of an expense. Taxing pre-tax income at the taxes actually paid in cash lowers the result.

Income with cash taxes = 22,729 − 2,589 = 20,140; gap = 20,140 / 23,126 − 1 = −12.9%.

FY2024 income, on the other hand, is depressed by a non-recurring tax charge linked to the intra-group transfer of intellectual property to the United States, which alone accounts for 39.6 points of tax rate.

Balance sheet (at November 2, 2025)

Item (US$ mn) 11/02/2025 11/03/2024
Cash and cash equivalents 16,178 9,348
Senior notes (principal) 65,370 56,252
Term loans (principal) 1,750 13,595
Finance leases 0 39
Operating lease liabilities 1,325 1,350
Gross debt, principal including leases 68,445 71,236
Net financial position (net debt) 52,267 61,888
Stockholders' equity 81,292 67,678
Goodwill + intangibles 130,074 138,456

FY2025 gross debt = 65,370 + 1,750 + 0 + 1,325 = 68,445. Net debt = 68,445 − 16,178 = 52,267. At carrying value, net of discount and issuance costs, financial debt is 65,136 mn (3,152 + 61,984). The document does not present marketable securities as a separate line.

Goodwill and intangibles / total assets = (97,801 + 32,273) / 171,092 = 76.0%.

Tangible equity = 81,292 − 130,074 = −48,782 mn.

All debt is fixed-rate following the repayment of the floating-rate 2023 term loans.

Principal maturities (Note 10)

FY2026 FY2027 FY2028 FY2029 FY2030 Thereafter Total
3,152 2,500 7,120 4,655 6,406 43,287 67,120

The document reports an undrawn US$7.5 billion revolving credit facility and compliance with all debt covenants.

Cash flows and dilution (focus on stock-based compensation)

Item (US$ mn) FY2025 FY2024 FY2023
Operating cash flow 27,537 19,962 18,085
Capex (623) (548) (452)
Free cash flow (FCF) 26,914 19,414 17,633
SBC (from CF) 7,568 5,741 2,171
FCF net of SBC 19,346 13,673 15,462
Cash paid for income taxes 2,589 3,155 1,782
Dividends paid 11,142 9,814 7,645
Buybacks (program) 2,450 7,176 5,824
Shares withheld for tax withholdings 3,860 5,216 1,861
Buybacks + withholdings 6,310 12,392 7,685

FY2025 FCF = 27,537 − 623 = 26,914; FCF net of SBC = 26,914 − 7,568 = 19,346.

In FY2025 the company sold receivables on a non-recourse basis for 7,401 mn (5,900 mn in FY2024) and presents the proceeds within operating cash flows. The document does not disclose the year-end balance of receivables sold: the net effect of factoring on operating cash flow therefore cannot be calculated.

Dilution was not neutralized, despite 6,310 mn spent on buybacks and tax withholdings.

Shares outstanding = 4,686 + 88 issued − 16 repurchased − 17 withheld = 4,741 million; change = 4,741 / 4,686 − 1 = +1.2%.

SBC / revenue = 7,568 / 63,887 = 11.8% (FY2024: 5,670 / 51,574 = 11.0%).

The future cost is already committed. Unrecognized compensation cost on outstanding awards is 23,833 mn, to be expensed over a weighted-average 3.4 years. The portion attributed to FY2026 is 8,301 mn, more than the SBC for the whole of FY2025, and it excludes awards to be granted in the future. In FY2025, 120 million RSUs were granted, at an average value of US$192.37.

Owner earnings, without double-counting SBC (GAAP net income is already net of SBC, which is therefore neither added back nor deducted again):

Both versions add back the amortization of acquired intangibles. For a company that has grown through acquisitions, that cost represents the price paid to buy revenue; treating it as a recurring cost, the starting point is FCF net of SBC, 19,346 mn.

Key metrics

Metric FY2025 FY2024 FY2023
Gross margin 67.8% 63.0% 68.9%
Operating margin 39.9% 26.1% 45.2%
Net margin 36.2% 11.4% 39.3%
EBITDA (op. income + amort. of intangibles + depreciation) 34,120 23,323 19,956
FCF / revenue 42.1% 37.6% 49.2%
SBC / revenue 11.8% 11.0% 6.1%
FCF / net income conversion 116.4% 329.3% 125.2%
Interest coverage (op. income / interest expense) 7.9x 3.4x 10.0x
Gross debt / EBITDA 2.01x 3.05x not available
Net debt / EBITDA 1.53x 2.65x not available
ROIC (on year-end invested capital) 16.9% 7.1% not available

FY2025 EBITDA = 25,484 + 8,062 + 574 = 34,120. EBITDA starts from GAAP operating income, which is already net of amortization, depreciation and SBC: amortization and depreciation are added back only once and SBC remains a cost.

Gross debt / EBITDA = 68,445 / 34,120 = 2.01x. Net debt / EBITDA = 52,267 / 34,120 = 1.53x. For FY2024: 71,236 / 23,323 = 3.05x and 61,888 / 23,323 = 2.65x.

Interest coverage = 25,484 / 3,210 = 7.9x (FY2024: 13,463 / 3,953 = 3.4x; FY2023: 16,207 / 1,622 = 10.0x).

FCF / net income conversion = 26,914 / 23,126 = 116.4%. The FY2024 figure (19,414 / 5,895 = 329.3%) is distorted by income depressed by the non-recurring FY2024 tax charge and is not meaningful.

ROIC = NOPAT / year-end invested capital, same method for both years. NOPAT uses the cash tax rate, because the FY2025 book tax rate is negative.

Tangible invested capital = 133,559 − 97,801 − 32,273 = 3,485; return = 22,579 / 3,485 = 648%.

The operating business requires very little physical capital. The return relevant to shareholders is the one on capital including acquisitions (16.9%).

Multiples, calculated only with the closing price at 11/2/2025 and the shares outstanding at 11/28/2025:

Multiple Formula Result
Market capitalization 369.63 × 4,741,273,799 US$1,752,517 mn
Enterprise value 1,752,517 + 68,445 − 16,178 US$1,804,784 mn
P/E (on diluted EPS) 369.63 / 4.77 77.5x
P/E (market cap / net income) 1,752,517 / 23,126 75.8x
P/E with cash taxes 1,752,517 / (22,729 − 2,589) 87.0x
P/FCF 1,752,517 / 26,914 65.1x
FCF yield 26,914 / 1,752,517 1.54%
FCF yield net of SBC 19,346 / 1,752,517 1.10%
Owner earnings yield (version B) 28,153 / 1,752,517 1.61%
P/S 1,752,517 / 63,887 27.4x
EV/EBITDA 1,804,784 / 34,120 52.9x
P/B 1,752,517 / 81,292 21.6x
Dividend yield 2.360 / 369.63 0.64%

4. RISKS — CRITICAL ANALYSIS

  1. Concentration on one customer (potential, rising). A single customer, a distributor in the semiconductor segment, accounts for 32% of FY2025 revenue, against 28% in FY2024 and 21% in FY2023. The same customer accounts for 44% of trade receivables, against 18% a year earlier. The top five end customers account for approximately 40% of revenue. It matters because a single commercial relationship drives a third of revenue and almost half of receivables.

  2. New AI business model with deferred payments (potential). The document states that AI customers seek to "lease AI racks or systems based on our XPUs instead of purchasing", with "alternative financings" and "novel or deferred payment models", and that some of these customers "may have constrained resources or capital". The document does not quantify the revenue or receivables tied to these arrangements. It matters because it shifts credit risk onto Broadcom and, according to the company itself, will compress gross margin.

  3. AI cyclicality (potential). The document describes the industry as "highly cyclical" and the AI cycle as "a significant upturn, which may not be sustainable". FY2025 semiconductor growth (+22.5%) is attributed to custom accelerators and AI networking. It matters because this is the component that drove segment growth, and the document does not say how much of it flows through the top customer.

  4. Manufacturing dependence (potential). TSMC produced approximately 95% of the wafers manufactured by third parties; approximately two-thirds of materials come from five suppliers, some of them single-source. The document cites "geopolitical turmoil (including China-Taiwan relations)". It matters because there is no quick manufacturing alternative.

  5. Debt (potential, under control). Principal debt of 67,120 mn, interest expense of 3,210 mn. Among the consequences, the document lists the need to "dedicate a substantial portion of our cash flow from operations to payments on our indebtedness". Net debt / EBITDA has fallen to 1.53x, but 7,120 mn matures in FY2028.

  6. Taxes (partly materialized). Singapore and Malaysia tax incentives reduced FY2025 taxes by approximately 2,709 mn. The document expects the global minimum tax, effective in Singapore from FY2026, to have a "material" impact on results and cash flows. There remain 3,174 mn of unrecognized tax benefits and a possible liability if the VMware spin-off from Dell were found not to be tax-free. Materialized: the 1,321 mn valuation allowance against CAMT credits.

  7. VMware software and regulatory investigations (potential). The document cites investigations "from regulatory authorities in Korea, Japan and the European Union into certain of our contracting and business practices", without amounts. 67% of contract liabilities relate to contracts with termination for convenience. The risk of workloads migrating to the public cloud is disclosed. It matters because of the weight of software.

    Software share of segment operating income = 20,765 / (21,232 + 20,765) = 49.4%.

  8. Dilution from stock-based compensation (materialized). SBC of 7,568 mn, shares outstanding +1.2% despite buybacks, 23,833 mn of future cost already committed. It matters because it permanently reduces each shareholder's share of earnings.

  9. China exposure and export controls (potential). Deliveries to China including Hong Kong total 11,155 mn, 17.5% of revenue. The document states that government restrictions "will likely limit or prevent us from doing business with certain of our customers or suppliers".

  10. Key person and litigation (partly materialized). Success depends "in particular" on Hock E. Tan, aged 74; no senior manager has a written employment contract and there is no key person life insurance. Materialized: the VMware backlog class action, settled with court approval in March 2025 for an amount the document does not disclose; 204 mn of IP litigation charges in FY2023; unauthorized exposure of source code in the past.

5. GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT

The 10-K refers to the 2026 proxy statement for the board, compensation, ownership and related parties (Part III, Items 10-14). That information is not in the document.

The document establishes that there is a single listed class of common stock, with 2,061 holders of record at November 28, 2025. Based on the signatures, the board consists of Henry Samueli (Chairman), Eddy W. Hartenstein (Lead Independent Director), Hock E. Tan, Diane M. Bryant, Gayla J. Delly, Kenneth Y. Hao, Check Kian Low, Justine F. Page and Harry L. You. Holdings of directors and major shareholders are not disclosed.

On compensation the document lists only the plans and agreements filed: severance agreements with Hock E. Tan, Charlie B. Kawwas and Mark D. Brazeal; a new form of PSU award tied to an operating metric, filed on September 9, 2025; policies on acceleration of awards on death or disability. Amounts and targets are not in the document. Under "Insider Trading Arrangements" (Item 9B) the document reports "None".

Related-party transactions: the document does not provide this information.

Auditor: PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP. The document states "We have served as the Company's auditor since 2006". The opinion on the financial statements and on internal control is unqualified.

6. ACCOUNTING ANALYSIS AND EARNINGS QUALITY

Policies and changes during the year. The financial statements are prepared under US GAAP. Changes: adoption of ASU 2023-07 on segment disclosures; reclassification of upfront license revenue from services revenue to products revenue (4,601 mn in FY2024, 1,058 mn in FY2023), with related costs described as "immaterial". No restatement for errors.

Critical Audit Matter. The auditor identifies only one: revenue recognition for software and support in the infrastructure software segment (27,029 mn). The sensitive point is the distinction between contracts without a termination right, whose license is recognized upfront, and contracts with termination for convenience, accounted for as "a series of daily contracts".

Accounting choices that shift earnings:

GAAP and non-GAAP. The 10-K does not present non-GAAP measures or reconciliations. The closest measure is segment operating income, which excludes four items: amortization of acquired intangibles, stock-based compensation, restructuring and other charges, acquisition-related costs.

Excluded costs = 8,062 + 7,568 + 667 + 216 = 16,513. GAAP operating income = 41,997 (sum of segments) − 16,513 = 25,484.

Taxes. FY2025 effective tax rate of −1.7% against a 21% federal statutory rate. The Note 12 reconciliation:

Item FY2025 rate points
Statutory rate 21.0
Foreign income taxed at different rates (Singapore, Malaysia) −14.9
Deemed inclusion of foreign earnings +7.1
Change in valuation allowance (CAMT credits) +5.8
Releases and settlements from statute expirations −7.9
Excess tax benefits from SBC −9.6
Research and development credit −3.8
Other items (state, tax contingency interest, other) +0.6
Effective rate −1.7

The releases from statute expirations stem from 3,162 mn of unrecognized tax benefits that lapsed during the year. Lapses depend on the audit calendar, SBC benefits on the share price at vesting: neither item is assured in subsequent years.

Cash tax rate = 2,589 / 22,729 = 11.4%.

7. CATALYSTS AND UPSIDE POTENTIAL

  1. Contracts already signed. Remaining performance obligations on multi-year contracts without termination rights total approximately 33.3 billion. The company expects to recognize approximately 35% of this over the next 12 months.

    12-month portion = 33.3 × 0.35 = 11.7 billion.

    The document warns that the figure excludes contracts with termination rights and that these amounts "are not indicative of revenue for future periods".

  2. Rising investment. The document states: "We expect capital expenditures to be higher in fiscal year 2026 as compared to fiscal year 2025". Together with the description of AI racks based on XPUs, it points to an expansion of the systems offering beyond the single chip, with an expected positive effect on operating margin and a negative one on gross margin.

  3. New VMware Cloud Foundation releases. The "VMware cloud foundation July 2025 releases" research project, valued at 750 mn at the merger date, is expected in the first half of FY2026.

  4. Capital returns. 7,550 mn remains under the 10 billion buyback program, extended to December 31, 2026. On December 9, 2025 the board declared a quarterly dividend of US$0.65 (Note 16, Subsequent Events).

    Annualized dividend = 0.65 × 4 = US$2.60; change = 2.60 / 2.360 − 1 = +10.2%. This is a mechanical calculation, not a company commitment.

  5. Declining amortization and integration charges. Expected amortization of intangibles falls to 7,880 mn in FY2026 and VMware-related restructuring is "substantially completed". GAAP earnings benefit with no change in cash.

8. DOCUMENT CHECK — STATED EXPECTATIONS AND RESULTS

The attached document is a single 10-K. Prior-year expectations can be reconstructed only where this document reports them: the table of research projects acquired with VMware (with the release dates expected at the merger date), the buyback programs and the financings with maturities.

Item Stated Delivered Variance
VCF, March 2025 releases (2,900 mn) Release expected in FY2025 1,380 mn released in FY2024 and 1,520 in FY2025 Met
VCF, July 2025 releases (750 mn) Release expected in FY2025 Now expected in the first half of FY2026 Delay of at least one quarter
VCF July 2024, networking and security (1,080 mn in total) Release expected in FY2024 Released in FY2024 Met
US$10 billion buyback program (April 2025) Up to 10 billion by 12/31/2025 2,450 mn used (24.5%) Deadline extended to 12/31/2026
2021-2022 buyback programs (20 billion) By 12/31/2023 Fully used Met
2023 term loans for VMware (30,390 mn) Floating-rate financing Remaining 13,595 mn fully repaid in FY2025 Repayment completed
VMware-related restructuring Business integration Restructuring charges (Note 15) from 1,787 mn (FY2024) to 597 mn (FY2025); "substantially completed" Phase concluded
Margin, capex or business plan targets Not reported by the document — Comparison not possible

A comparison on margin, capex and guidance targets is not possible: the 10-K does not report prior-year quantitative commitments and the FY2024 10-K is not attached.

9. FINAL SUMMARY — VALUE INVESTOR ASSESSMENT

Strengths

  1. Cash generation: FCF of 26,914 mn, 42.1% of revenue, with capex of just 623 mn.
  2. High-margin software: segment operating margin of 76.8% and segment gross margin of 93.0%.
  3. Deleveraging: net debt / EBITDA from 2.65x to 1.53x; 13,595 mn of floating-rate term loans fully repaid.
  4. Operating leverage on cash costs: segment R&D +1.9% and segment SG&A −20.3% against revenue +23.9%.
  5. Growth without acquisitions in FY2025: +22.4% on FY2024 pro forma revenue.

Weaknesses and main risks

  1. One customer accounts for 32% of revenue and 44% of trade receivables.
  2. SBC (7,568 mn, 11.8% of revenue) is not offset by buybacks: shares outstanding +1.2%.
  3. FY2025 earnings benefit from a −1.7% tax rate; with taxes paid in cash, income falls to 20,140 mn, and the global minimum tax is expected to have a "material" impact from FY2026.
  4. Software revenue increasingly recognized upfront: contract assets, attributed by the document mainly to software, up 102.7%; 7,800 mn of upfront license revenue.
  5. Balance sheet dominated by acquired assets: goodwill and intangibles at 76.0% of total assets, negative tangible equity of 48,782 mn.

Open questions

Assessment

Operating quality is high and documented: segment margins between 57.6% and 76.8%, FCF above net income, declining debt. Earnings quality is lower than net income suggests, for three measurable reasons: favorable non-recurring taxes, net dilution despite buybacks, software revenue increasingly recognized upfront.

The price embeds a great deal of future growth. FCF yield = 26,914 / 1,752,517 = 1.54%.

The notes issued in September 2025 carry effective rates between 4.34% (due 2030) and 4.99% (due 2038): the FCF yield is below even the lower of the two. Bringing the FCF yield to 4.34% on the fiscal year-end market capitalization would require FCF of 1,752,517 × 4.34% = 76,059 mn, i.e. 2.83 times FY2025 FCF (76,059 / 26,914). At the FY2025 FCF growth rate (26,914 / 19,414 − 1 = +38.6%), this would take approximately 3.2 consecutive years of unchanged growth (ln 2.83 / ln 1.386 = 3.2): an arithmetic calculation, not a forecast. Net of SBC, the yield falls to 1.10%.

The thesis holds under three conditions: that AI growth continues without the top customer cutting orders; that the leasing and deferred-payment arrangements for racks do not turn revenue into long-term receivables; that software keeps margins above 70% once the share of upfront license revenue stops growing. At a price of 65.1 times FCF, the failure of even one condition leaves no margin of safety.

Metrics to monitor in the coming quarters:


Report based on the Broadcom Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 11/2/2025, signed on 12/18/2025 (the SEC filing date is not stated in the document). The multiples use the closing price at 11/2/2025 and the shares outstanding at 11/28/2025 supplied with the assignment. This report is for analytical purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.