Cisco sells network infrastructure (switches, routers, wireless, servers), security and observability software, collaboration tools and technical support. Its customers are businesses of every size, public institutions and service providers, including the large webscale operators, and the filing states that a substantial portion of products and services is sold indirectly through channel partners. The three reportable segments are geographic, Americas, EMEA and APJC; the product categories are a revenue disaggregation, not segments, and no customer exceeds 10% of revenue.
The business in one page
Revenue was $56,654 million, up 5.3%, but almost none of that is organic: FY2025 carries a full year of Splunk against about four months in FY2024, and against the company's own FY2024 pro forma revenue of $56,761 million the year is down 0.19%. Security grew 59.5% and Observability 26.0% on the back of Splunk, while Networking, half the business, fell 3.2% after falling 15.4% the year before. Subscriptions are now 55.6% of revenue, from 43.2% in FY2023. Employees at year end: about 86,200.
Three items have no counterpart in the comparative columns: a $720 million tax benefit from the Varian ruling, which takes the effective rate down to 8.3%; a $355 million charge for a supplier settlement reached on 26 August 2025 and recorded in the fourth quarter; and a restructuring plan of up to $1 billion covering about 7% of the workforce, of which $744 million was charged in FY2025.
What we think matters
- Cash generation on very little capital
- Revenue that renews itself
- Segment gross margin up despite price erosion
- Growth that was bought, not earned
- Operating leverage running backwards
- No pricing power, and the filing says so
How Cisco Systems makes money
Competitive advantage
What the numbers show is recurrence rather than a moat: services are $15,046 million, 26.6% of revenue, deferred revenue is $28,779 million and remaining performance obligations $43,533 million.
Segment gross margin, before unallocated items, rose from 64.5% in FY2023 to 68.7% in FY2025.
The filing tempers the moat itself. On competition it states that barriers to entry are relatively low; on intellectual property it says success depends primarily on the skills of its employees rather than on patent, copyright, trademark and trade secret protection.
The named competitors include Arista Networks, Huawei, Palo Alto Networks, Fortinet and Nvidia.
Pricing power
The filing documents the absence of it. In the product gross margin bridge the pricing line is minus 1.6 points, and the MD&A cites price erosion in all three segments.
Product gross margin still rose from 63.5% to 63.7%, but on productivity, plus 2.0 points, and mix, plus 1.1 points, with the supplier settlement taking 0.8 points back off.
The company expects price-focused competition from Asia, especially China, to continue.
No average selling prices, price revisions or renewal rates are published.
Growth transparency
FY2025 includes a full year of Splunk, acquired on 18 March 2024 for $27,090 million; FY2024 includes about four months and roughly $1.4 billion of its revenue.
Against the FY2024 pro forma revenue the company itself provides, $56,761 million, FY2025 is down 0.19%: flat.
The mix confirms it. Security grew 59.5% and Observability 26.0%, both attributed largely to Splunk; Networking, half of revenue, fell 3.2%.
FY2025 acquisitions were marginal, $293 million of consideration in total.
Scalability
Operating expenses grew 10.5% against revenue up 5.3%, taking them from 42.1% to 44.2% of revenue; operating income fell 3.5% while revenue rose.
Research and development grew 16.5%, which the MD&A attributes to headcount for AI investments, to share-based pay and to acquisition-related cash compensation.
Amortisation of purchased intangibles grew 47.3%, to $1,028 million in operating expenses, a direct consequence of Splunk.
Part of the margin decline comes from consolidating Splunk, and the filing does not allow that part to be isolated.
Catalysts identified in the filing
- A $43.5 billion order book
Remaining performance obligations are $43,533 million, up 6.1%, with about 50% expected as revenue within twelve months. Product RPO grew 7.6%, faster than product revenue at 6.0%.
- The product refresh
The letter to stockholders calls the new Smart Switches, routers and access points the beginning of a major multi-year refresh opportunity. The filing does not quantify it, and Networking is the half of the business that needs it.
- Amortisation rolling off
Expected FY2026 amortisation of existing intangibles is $1,828 million against $2,162 million of pure amortisation in FY2025, a mechanical $334 million of GAAP operating income on an unchanged perimeter.
- Restructuring ending
The FY2025 plan is expected to be substantially completed in the second quarter of FY2026, with $744 million of the $1 billion already charged. The filing does not quantify the savings.
- The last transition-tax instalment
The remaining transition tax payable of $1,595 million is entirely current, with nothing in the non-current column. After FY2026 that cash outflow stops.
Financial analysis
Figures for 3 fiscal years, taken from the Key Metrics tables of each annual report. When a later filing restates a figure, we use the figure reported for that year's own filing.
Key metrics
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $57.0B | $53.8B | $56.7B |
| Gross margin | 62.7% | 64.7% | 64.9% |
| Operating margin | 26.4% | 22.6% | 20.8% |
| Net margin (GAAP) | 22.1% | 19.2% | 18.0% |
| Operating cash flow | $19.9B | $10.9B | $14.2B |
| Capex | $0.85B | $0.67B | $0.91B |
| Free cash flow | $19.0B | $10.2B | $13.3B |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.35B | $3.07B | $3.64B |
| Dividends + buybacks | $10.6B | $12.2B | $12.4B |
| Net cash | – | -$14.4B | -$13.5B |
| Total debt | – | $32.2B | $29.6B |
| Shareholders’ equity | – | $45.5B | $46.8B |
| Effective tax rate | 17.7% | 15.6% | 8.3% |
| ROIC (invested capital, normalised tax) | – | 17.1% | 16.6% |
Key risks
The main weaknesses and risks identified in the latest annual report, in the order the report presents them.
- Growth that was bought, not earned
Against the company's own FY2024 pro forma revenue of $56,761 million, FY2025 is down 0.19%. Security and Observability grew on Splunk, acquired for $27,090 million; Networking, half of revenue, fell 3.2%. The filing does not disclose Splunk's FY2025 revenue, so organic growth cannot be isolated.
- Operating leverage running backwards
Operating expenses grew 10.5% against revenue up 5.3%, taking them from 42.1% to 44.2% of revenue, and operating income fell 3.5%. Operating margin has gone from 26.4% in FY2023 to 20.8%.
- No pricing power, and the filing says so
Product pricing took 1.6 points off product gross margin and the MD&A cites price erosion in all three segments. The filing adds that barriers to entry are relatively low and that price-focused competition from Asia is expected to continue.
- Earnings flattered by tax
The effective rate was 8.3%, with 6.5 points of it from the Varian ruling, a $720 million one-off. Without it net income is $9,460 million and, normalising FY2024 for its own $55 million benefit, earnings fell 7.8% rather than 1.4%. Cash taxes paid were $3,892 million, 4.2 times the recorded charge.
- Buybacks largely absorbed by pay
Share-based compensation was $3,641 million, 27.4% of free cash flow and up 18.4%. Buybacks and tax withholdings net of issuance cost $6,486 million to retire 47 million shares, about $138 per net share, roughly twice the market price. Goodwill is 48.4% of assets and tangible equity is negative by $21,468 million.
Open questions the filing does not answer
- What did Splunk contribute to FY2025 revenue and operating income? Without it organic growth cannot be calculated.
- How concentrated is the webscale AI business? The filing names it as a risk but gives neither the number of customers nor their share of revenue.
- What savings does the FY2025 restructuring plan expect to deliver? Only the cost, up to $1 billion, is quantified.
- What would tariffs cost? The MD&A says the exposure could be significant and offers no estimate.
- How much of the $7,599 million of purchase commitments is already covered by customer orders? Not disclosed, and the fourth-quarter charge shows what happens when it is not.
- What is inside the "depreciation, amortization, and other" line? It drives both EBITDA and owner earnings and is not broken down.
At $68.69 and 3,953,196,953 shares, the market valued Cisco at $271,545 million, 26.7 times 2025 earnings and 20.4 times free cash flow. Strip out the $720 million tax benefit and the multiple is 28.7 times. The free cash flow yield is 4.9%, but 3.6% once share-based compensation is deducted, and that is below the 5.11% effective rate Cisco itself pays on the notes it issued in February 2025.
What the price buys is a business with real contractual visibility, $43,533 million of remaining performance obligations and subscriptions at 55.6% of revenue, and with modest leverage at 0.93 times EBITDA. What it also buys is a year in which revenue was flat on a pro forma basis, operating expenses grew 10.5% against revenue up 5.3%, operating income fell 3.5% and the filing itself documents price erosion in all three segments. The thesis rests on three conditions, each checkable in later filings: Networking returning to growth on the product refresh and AI demand; costs growing more slowly than revenue once the restructuring ends; and the purchase commitments made for webscale demand turning into revenue without further charges like the $355 million one in the fourth quarter.
Strengths
- Cash generation on very little capital
Free cash flow was $13,288 million with capital expenditure of $905 million, 1.6% of revenue. Cash conversion is 1.31 times net income, against 0.99 in FY2024, a year held down by $7,426 million of tax payments.
- Revenue that renews itself
Subscriptions reached $31,526 million, 55.6% of revenue, from 43.2% in FY2023. Deferred revenue is $28,779 million and remaining performance obligations $43,533 million, up 6.1%, about half of it expected as revenue within twelve months.
- Segment gross margin up despite price erosion
Gross margin before unallocated items went from 64.5% in FY2023 to 68.7% in FY2025, helped by the Splunk software mix. Product gross margin still rose, from 63.5% to 63.7%, on productivity and mix rather than price.
- Leverage kept in hand
Net debt is $13,533 million, 0.93 times EBITDA, down from 0.98. Commercial paper fell from $10,853 million to $3,482 million during the year, and the $5 billion revolving facility is undrawn.
- A documented AI order book
The letter to stockholders reports more than $2 billion of AI infrastructure orders from webscale customers in FY2025, more than double the initial target. Purchase commitments of $7,599 million, up 47.3%, are the industrial counterpart.
Last year’s watch-list, checked against this filing
| What we flagged | What happened | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Cash returned to stockholders, the stated target of at least 50% of free cash flow a year | $6,437 million of dividends and $5,995 million of buybacks, 93.6% of free cash flow | ABOVE TARGET - by 43.6 points |
| AI infrastructure orders from webscale customers in FY2025 | More than $2 billion, which the company calls more than double its initial target | ABOVE TARGET - the target itself is not in the filing |
| FY2025 restructuring plan: up to $1 billion of charges, about 7% of the workforce, completion in the second quarter of FY2026 | $744 million charged in FY2025 | IN PROGRESS - 74.4% of the budget spent |
| FY2024 restructuring plan | $654 million of cumulative charges, plan completed | COMPLETED - the original budget is not in this filing |
| FY2024 pro forma revenue with Splunk for the full year, $56,761 million, as the comparison base | FY2025 revenue of $56,654 million | BELOW - by 0.19% |
| Margin, capital expenditure or business-plan targets | Not reported in the filing | COMPARISON NOT POSSIBLE |
What to watch in the next filing
- Networking revenue. Another negative year, after −3.2% in FY2025 and −15.4% in FY2024, and the product-refresh thesis weakens.
- GAAP operating margin. Below the 20.8% of FY2025, despite about $334 million less amortisation coming, and costs are still outrunning revenue.
- Inventory and purchase-commitment provisions. Back above $819 million a year, or new charges with suppliers, and the commitments made for webscale demand were too large.
- Free cash flow net of share-based pay. Below $9,647 million, or compensation above 6.4% of revenue, and the shareholder yield shrinks further.
- Interest cover and leverage. Cover below 5x, from 7.4x, or net debt above 1.5 times EBITDA, from 0.93x, and the buybacks are being funded with debt.
Research on Cisco Systems, Inc.
Everything we have published on this company, newest first.